Odia Dancer Rajasmita Kar in Dance India Dance-3


Odia dancer Rajasmita Kar is the only female dancer of Odisha who reached top 12 dancers level in Dance India Dance. Vote this Odia dancer to make her No-1 dancer in DID. Read the article to know more about her and vote her by giving a missed call to the given toll free number.

Dance India Dance: The most dance reality show of India


Dance India Dance becomes the most popular dance reality show of India. This show started from December 24, 2011 onwards. Every Saturday and Sunday we can watch this program in Zee TV at evening 8.30 pm. season 3 of Dance India Dance and knows as Dance India Dance – III. This reality show becomes a big stage for new dancers those who interested to build their career in dance. Because of high quality dances and supporting nature of the judges, this show created a special place in the hearts of dancer. Geeta Kapoor (popularly known as Geeta Maa), Remo De Souza and Torens Louis are the honourable judges of this show. Dancing super star Mithun Chakravathi (Popularly known as Dada) is the grand master of this show. This show is organized by Bhanushali and Soumya Tondon. First time from Odisha, Rajasmita created her place in top 12 dancers of this show. Really this show represents the real dancers of India. It is also a very proud moment for Odisha.

Reality shows and Odisha


In television world, reality shows have a different place and popularity. Many reality shows are broadcast in TV in different channels daily. Many Odias created history and bring glory for Odisha by successfully participating in different shows. Odisha created many talents in reality shows. In same, Zee TV, the singing reality show, Sa Re Ga Ma Pa, singer Smita Mishra created a special place in the heart of music lovers. In same show, Sa Re Ga Ma Pa Little Champs, the contributions of Barnali Hota is very impressive. Now it is the turn of Odia dancer Rajasmita who again bring glory for Odisha by her dance.

Dance India Dance: Odisha dancer Rajasmita


Rajasmita, the Odia dancer is a +2 second year student of Rourkela Junior College. She started learning dancing while she was in Class – IV, in the age of eight years only. Her father Ramesh Kumar Kar and mother Ranjita encouraged her in every step of life and helped her to do a career in dance. Her dance master Kaku, who trained and supported her every time, and made her a mature and Rajasmitatalented dancer. First time she appeared in the reality show Dhoom Machale and reached in final in Tarang TV Channel.

Rajasmita able to gain attention of Dance India Dance judges in the first selection round only. She selected for this show in the selection show which is organized by DID in Kastubha College, Bhubaneswar. Then she selected for eastern zone in Kolkata and then for top 100 dancers in Mumbai.
From then she never looked back and continued her journey in this show and selected for top 36 and selected for top 18 in Geeta Gang , the team which is under Geeta Maa. She bravely faced all the challenges and still survived in the show and she is the only female dancer of Geeta Gang who is succeeded to survive yet.

Dance India Dance: How can you vote Odisha dancer Rajasmita?


Now this talent show is totally depending on its viewers. Judges only support the candidates in choreography but the judgment is on the hands of viewers. Viewer can judge the dancers by voting the dancers. As a Odia people we must come forward to help her by voting more and more for her. We can call the toll free number: 1800-266-1601 OR may visit the website: did-3.india.com and vote for her. So, please vote this Odia dancer, Rajasmita to win the title in Dance India Dance and bring glory for Odisha.

Profile of Rajasmita Kar


Full Name: Rajasmita Kar
Nickname: Niki
Dancing Style: Hip Hop
Date of Birth: January 26, 1991
Education: +2 Second Year
Dancing Idol: Sridevi
Dance Teacher: Aman Sir, Rourkela
Address: Rourkela, Oidisha


Related Articles

Siddhanta Mahapatra - A famous film star of Odisha

This resource gives the information and details of the famous film star Siddhanta Mahapatra. This resource also gives the details about his film achievements and other careen in his life of film industry.

Famus Odia Poet Khirod Chandra Pothal

This is the biography of the great Poet Late Khirod Chandra Pothal. You can find his life history, contributions in Odia literature and all achievements of his life. To know about more please read this article.

Mihir Das: Famous Odia Actor

In this article I have give the information about Mihir Das the most talented actor of Ollywood Industry. his nickname, place of birth, dateof birth, wife's name,favourite food and about his filmography that lasts from "Mathura Bijay" to "Cuttack the silver city".

More articles: Famous Odia Personalities

Comments

No responses found. Be the first to comment...


  • Do not include your name, "with regards" etc in the comment. Write detailed comment, relevant to the topic.
  • No HTML formatting and links to other web sites are allowed.
  • This is a strictly moderated site. Absolutely no spam allowed.
  • Name:
    Email: